The Program

The following program is provisional and subject to change without notice by the Organising Committee.

 

FRIDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2020

TIMEPROGRAM
07:30 - 17:00Registration & Exhibition Open
08:45 - 08:55Welcome
Dr Amandeep Hansra
08:55 - 09:15Welcome and Housekeeping
Dr Vyom Sharma
09:15 - 09:45The Future of Medicine
Dr Bertlan Mesko (via video link)
09:45 - 10:15Finding your niche
TBC
10:15 - 10:45Presentation title TBC
Dr Brenton Systermans
10:45 - 11:00A word from our partners
11:00 - 11:30Morning Tea & Networking in Exhibition Area
11:30 - 13:00Breakout sessions

Attendees can chose one of the breakout sessions below to attend.

A day in the lifeMedical MovementsRural & Remote OpportunitiesIntroducing CCIAH
Medical Administration
Medical Advisor
Pharmaceuticals
Panel Physician
Occupational Medicine
TBCTBCTBC
TIMEPROGRAM
13:00 - 14:00Lunch & Networking in Exhibition Area
14:00 - 15:30Breakout sessions

Attendees can chose one of the breakout sessions below to attend.

A day in the lifeSide HustlersGetting Started in Management ConsultingCulture ChangeIntroducing CCIAH
Medico-legal Advisor
Forensic Medicine
Research
Pathology
TBC
TBCDr Robin Mann
Dr Jacqueline Burrows
Dr Victoria Berquist
Dr Tanya PellyTBC
TIMEPROGRAM
15:30 - 16:00Afternoon Tea in Exhibition Area
16:00 - 16:30Invited Address
TBC
16:30 - 17:30Keynote Address: Title TBC
Dr Karl Kruszelnicki
17:30 - 17:45Day 1 wrap up and close
Dr Amandeep Hansra
19:00 - 22:00Saturday Networking Function hosted by CCIM & BluGibbon

SUNDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2020

TIMEPROGRAM
07:30 - 17:00Registration & Exhibition Open
07:30 - 08:45Member Breakfast and Live Podcast recording
09:00 - 09:15Welcome and Housekeeping
Dr Vyom Sharma
09:15 - 09:45Invited Address
TBC
09:45 - 10:15Invited Address
TBC
10:15 - 10:45Invited Address
TBC
10:45 - 11:00A word from our partners
11:00 - 11:30Morning Tea & Networking in Exhibition Area
11:30 - 13:00Breakout sessions

Attendees can chose one of the breakout sessions below to attend.

Interview Techniques & Resume WritingExecutive CoachingTransitionsCreative License
TBCDr Sarah Dalton
Rita Holland
TBCTBC
TIMEPROGRAM
13:00 - 14:00Lunch & Networking in Exhibition Area
14:00 - 15:30Breakout sessions

Attendees can chose one of the breakout sessions below to attend.

Commercialisation of New Models of CareThe Advocacy SpaceCareer TransitionsWell-mess to Wellness
Khaled El-Feki

James Britton
TBCTBCTBC
TIMEPROGRAM
15:30 - 16:00Afternoon Tea in Exhibition Area
16:00 - 16:30Invited Address
TBC
16:30 - 17:30Panel | Doctors & revolution: How to balance clinical and revolutionary duties?
17:30 - 17:45Day 2 wrap up and close
Dr Amandeep Hansra
Dr Ashe Coxon